MANAGEMENT & COMMITTEES

 

BOARD OF MANAGEMENT

S.No. NAME DESIGNATION
1
Dr. H.S. Dhaliwal (Vice Chancellor)
Chairman
2
Dr. Davinder Singh (Registrar) Member / Secretary
3
Dr. B.S. Boparai (Dean)
Member
4
Dr. Neelam Kaur
Member ( Nominee of Sponsoring Body)
5
Dr. Ajit Singh (Dean)
Member
6
Dr. Mahaveer Singh (Deptt of Physics, HP University, Shimla) (09218708512 & 0177-2830950) Member (Govt. Nominee)
7
Sh R.L Chauhan (Ex-Principal NIT) Kehan Niwas, Kelston Estate, Shimla-171001  (019724152) Member (Govt. Nominee)
8
Sh. B.S Lamba
Member ( Nominee of Sponsoring Body)
9 Dr. Jagmohan Singh Chauhan (Professor) Ex Vice Chancellor, Vill-Kothon, PO: Shamti,Teh & Dist : Solan Pin-173212 (HP) Member
10 Mr. D.K. Sharma,(Professor), B -73, Sector-II, Main Road, New Shimla, Shimla-9 Member 

GOVERNING BODY

S.No. NAME DESIGNATION
1
Hon’ble Baba Iqbal Singh Ji
Chancellor
2
Dr. H.S. Dhaliwal (Vice Chancellor)
Member
3
Dr. Davinder Singh (Registrar) Member (Nominee of Sponsoring body)
4
Vice Chancellor of Akal University, Talwandi Sabo Member (Nominee of Sponsoring body)
5
Dr. Neelam Kaur Member (Nominee of Sponsoring body)
6
Dr. Jeet Singh Sandhu, Deputy Director General (Crops Sciences) ICAR, Krishi Bhawan, New Delhi-110001
09582898978, Email:js_sandhuin@yahoo.com
Member(Outside Expert)
7
Sh Kirnesh Jung, Hon’ble MLA, Paonta Sahib ( Vill-Ganguwala, PO:Paonta Sahib(HP) Set No 407 JVS Shimla-04)
(09816400067) Email-jungkirnesh@yahoo.com
Member(Member of State Legislative Assembly)
8
Sh. Kishori Lal, Hob’ble MLA,Baijnath (VPO-Baijnath, Kangra-176125, Set No 303, JVS Shimla-4)
(09816334452 & 01894-263253)
Member(Member of State Legislative Assembly)
9
Prof A.R.Chauhan, Pro-VC (Retd), R/o Sai Nilayam, D-25, Lane-1,Sector-2, New Shimla, Shimla-9
(09882496000 & 0177-2671249)Email- anantsml@gmail.com
Member (Govt. Nominee)
10
Dr. D.J Das Gupta (Former Principal,IGMC(Retd), A-479, Sector-4, New Shimla(09418027095)
Email-djdgupta@gmail.com
Member (Govt. Nominee)

PLANNING BOARD COMMITTEE

Sr. No. NAME DESIGNATION
1 Dr. H.S Dhaliwal (Vice Chancellor) Nominee of the Chancellor
2 Dr. Davinder Singh (Registrar) Nominee of the Chancellor
3 Dr. Ajit Singh Nominee of the Chancellor
4 Dr. Neelam Kaur Nominee of the Chancellor
5 Mr. D.K. Sharma Nominee of the Chancellor
6 Dr. B.S. Boparai Nominee of the Chancellor
7 Dr. Jagmohan Singh Chauhan Nominee of the Chancellor

ACADEMIC COUNCIL

Dr. H.S. Dhaliwal (Vice Chancellor) Chairman
Dr. Davinder Singh (Registrar) Member/Secretary
Dr. Neelam Kaur ( Dean Faculty of Health & Allied Sciences and Dean Faculty of Education) Member
Dr. B.S. Boparai (Dean, Akal College of Agriculture) Member
Dr. B.S. Sohal (Dean, Akal College of Basic Sciences) Member
Dr. P.S. Cheema(Dean, Akal College of Science & Technology) Member
Dr. Poorvi Luniyal (Dean Akal College of Arts & Social Sciences) Member
Dr. J.L. Sharma (Dean Akal College of Economics, Commerce & Management) Member
Dr. Ajit Singh(Dean Library & Information System) Member
Controller of Examination Member
Dean Student Welfare Member
Director Admission & Placement Member
Principal Akal College of Education Member
Principal Akal College of Nursing Member
Krishan Kumar, (Professor Fruit Sciences, Dr Y.S. Parmar University of Horticulture & Forestry, Nauni, Distt. Solan (HP) Member
Dr. Manmohan S. Arora, Block No-D, Room No 828, 2nd Floor,New Friends Colony New Delhi-11065 Member

FINANCE COMMITTEE

S.No. NAME DESIGNATION
1
Dr. H.S. Dhaliwal (Vice Chancellor)
Chairman
2
Dr. Davinder Singh (Registrar) Member
3
Dr. B.S. Sohal
Member
4
Dr. J.L. Sharma
Member
5
Dr. Ajit Singh Member
6 Shri D. L. Thakur, Joint Controller (LAD),Resident Audit Scheme, H.P. University, Summer Hill, Shimla-5
(09816242924 & 0177-2830892) Email-dlthakur1957@gmail.com
Member (Govt. Nominee)
7 Mr. D.K. Sharma, B -73, Sector-II, Main Road, New Shimla, Shimla-9 Member

CELL AGAINST GENDER VIOLENCE

Gender violence is highly prevalent in its various forms and manifestations and that it adversely impacts the lives of both men and women. Gender violence is not a private concern. It hurts all. Violence against women cuts across caste, class and community.

Only in an environment where human rights ( economic, political, social, cultural and civil) are protected can people, including and especially women hope to be really safe and secure, if not sufficient condition for effective, sustainable freedom from gender violence.

At Eternal University, Baru Sahib, there are no such cases of gender based violence ever reported. To deal with the cases of gender based violence and for gender sensitization programmes a Cell against Gender Violence has been constituted.

GENDER BASED VIOLATION AND GENDER SENSITILIZATION COMMITTEE
S. No NAME DESIGNATION CONTACT NO.
1 Dr. Neelam Kaur Chairperson 09816400504
2 Dr. Harpreet Kaur Member 09816441158
3 Dr. Vishal Chug Member 09805740836
4 Dr. Prabhjot Kaur Gilll Member 08968121255
5 Mrs Abhilasha Sharma Member 09805441178
6 Mrs Raino Bhatia Member 08894429547
GENDER BASED VIOLATION AND GENDER SENSITILIZATION CELL
1 Dr. Karan Singh Chairperson 09882226019
2 Mrs Mandeep Kaur Member 08894518634
3 Mrs Manjjit Kaur Member 08894567840
4 Mrs Aditi Sharma Member 09418363485
5 Mrs Ranjit Kaur Member 09805098709

 The Cell would provide information related to various laws protecting the dignity and honour of women like laws related to harassment of women at work place, on the street, public place, through cyber network etc.

  • To educate the students and faculty through lectures, discussions and seminars.
  •  To arrange talks and seminars of Peer Groups.
  • To create awareness to report the matter to concerned authorities leading to legal action, if required.
  •  To educate all segments how to use social media for redressing the grievances and highlight/publicize the law enforcement or legal actions taken.
  •  To counsel the students in particular, how to face the incidence of gender based violence happens to occur inside or outside the Campus.

For this purpose a Complaint Register has been placed in the Office of the Registrar as per the attached format.

ANTI RAGGING COMMITTEE

ANTI RAGGING COMMITTEE MEMBERS

S. No NAME DESIGNATION CONTACT NO.
1 Dr. H.S. Dhaliwal Vice Chancellor 09805098702
2 Dr. Davinder Singh Registrar 09816400503
3 Dr. Neelam Kaur Dean Akal College of Health & Allied Science 09816400504
4 Dr. H.S. Chauhan HOD ,Akal College of Health & Allied Science 09816800860
5 Dr. Jaswant Singh Dean Student Welfare 09816400546
6 Mr. Pritpal Singh Rana SDM Rajgarh 09418966880, 01799-221034
7 Mr. Ram Chand SHO Pachhad 9418120727, 01799-236727
8 Mr. Yogesh Rolta DSP, Rajgarh 01799-221057
9 Mr. Ved Prakash Reporter Amar Ujala, Rajgarh 09418453018
10 Dr. B.S. Boparai Dean Academics 9805672270
10 Dr. Gurjit Kaur Asst. Professor, Akal College of Health & Allied Sciences. 9815636008
10 Mr. Pawan Kumar Dubey, Asst. Professor, Akal Collge of Eco. Comm. & Management Dean Academics 9857016379
10 Mr. Narinder Pal Singh Chhina Security Adviser 09816480900
11 Dr. V.K. Chauhan Parent 0987379717
12 Ms. Gagandeep Kaur MBA Student 09878156626
13 Ms. Supreet Kaur MBA Student 09816970129

MEMBER OF ANTI RAGGING SQUAD

S. No NAME DESIGNATION CONTACT NO.
1 Dr. J.L. Sharma Dean, Akal College of Eco. ,Com. & Management 09805098718
2 Dr. P.S. Cheema Dean, Akal College of Engineering & Technology 09816400641
2 Dr. Jaswant Singh Dean Student Welfare 09816400641
3 Mrs. Ranjit Kaur Warden Girls Hostel 09805098709
4 Ms. Mandeep Kaur Warden Girls Hostel 08894518634
6 Mr. Ravinderjit Singh Workshop In-charge 09816819379
5 Ms. Gurjit Kaur Asst. Professor, Akal College of Health & Allied Sciences. 09815636008
5 Ms. Babita Kachi Asst. Professor, Akal College of Agriculture 09418317405

MONITORING CELL

S. No NAME DESIGNATION CONTACT NO.
1 Dr. H.S. Dhaliwal Vice Chancellor 09805098702
2 Dr. Davinder Singh Registrar 09816400503
3 Dr. Neelam Kaur Dean Akal College of Health & Allied Science 09816400504
4 Dr. N.K. Ralhan Dean Post Graduate Studies 09888883641
5 Dr. B.S. Boparai Dean, Akal College of Agriculture 09805672270
5 Dr. Vivek Sharma Dept. of Botany 09816767189
6 Dr. Harpreet Kaur Admin In-charge Akal College of Nursing 09816441158
2 Dr. Jaswant Singh Dean Student Welfare 09816400641