AKAL COLLEGE OF AGRICULTURE

downloadAkal College of Agriculture (ACA) has been established in the Eternal University, Baru Sahib for providing undergraduate (B.Sc.(Hons.) Agriculture and B.Tech. Food Technology) and postgraduate (M.Sc. and Ph.D.) teaching and research and development in the field of agriculture and allied streams like biotechnology (with specialization in plant, medicinal, environmental and Industrial biotechnology) and Food Technology to ensure food, nutrition and health security to ever increasing population. B.Sc.(Hons.) Agriculture program was started in 2014 with its first batch of 33 girl students. A number of functional food crops including QPM maize, KTI free soybean, buckwheat, oats, barley, amaranths, finger millet, linseed and pearl millet have been grown maintained and analyzed for their nutraceutical potential. About 10 medicinal plants locally distributed are being analyzed for their phytochemical and therapeutic applications. The college organized a National Symposium on “Advances in Biotechnology for Crop Improvement” on 12th July 2014 in which more than 250 faculty and students participated from various Universities such as Shoolini University, Jaypee University, PAU Ludhiana, HAU Hisar, Dr YS Parmar UHF Nauni etc.

COURSES OFFERED

tick ww B.Sc.(Hons.)  (Agri.) , Duration: 4 Years, Seats : 60 , Eligibility: 10+2 (PCB/PCM) with 55% marks and 50% Marks in Eternal University Entrance Test.
tick ww B.Tech.(Hons.) Food Technology ,Duration: 4 Years , Seats :  60 , Eligibility: on the basis of JEE (Main) with 15% marks for General Category and 10% for Reserve Category or HPCET with 20% marks for General Category and 15% Marks for reserve category or on basis of 10+2 (PCB/PCM) examination with 55% marks for General category and 50% for reserve category and 50% marks in Eternal University Entrance Test.

for B.Tech LEET: Passed Diploma Examination from an AICTE approved institution with atleast 45% marks for General Category and 40% marks for Reserve category in appropriate branch of Engineering & Technology or passed B.Sc. degree from recognized University as defined by UGC, with atleast 45% marks for general category and 40% marks for Reserve Category and passed XII standard with Mathematics/Biology as a Subject.

tick ww M.Sc. (Food Technology) , Duration: 2 Years,Seats : 30, Eligibility : Bachelor’s Degree with 55% marks in Medical, Non-Medical, Nursing, Horticulture, Agriculture, Post-Harvest Technology, Foods & Nutrition, Biotechnology, Home Science Medical, Biochemistry, Chemistry or any other branch of Biological  Sciences
tick ww M.Sc. (Entomology) , Duration: 2 Years,Seats : 30 , Eligibility : BSc./BSc. (Hons.) in Agriculture/Horticulture or B.Sc. Medical/ B.Sc. (Hons.) in Zoology/ Botany/Chemistry with minimum 50% Marks
tick ww M.Sc. (Genetics and Plant Breeding) , Duration: 2 Years, Seats : 30, Eligibility :B.Sc./ B.Sc.(Hons.)  Agriculture/ Horticulture or B.Sc. Medical /B.Sc. (Hons.) in Zoology / Botany /Chemistry with minimum 50% marks.
tick ww M.Sc. (Agronomy) , Duration: 2 Years, Seats : 30, Eligibility :B.Sc./ B.Sc.(Hons.)  Agriculture/ Horticulture or B.Sc. Medical /B.Sc. (Hons.) in Zoology / Botany /Chemistry with minimum 50% marks.
tick ww M.Sc. (Plant Pathology) ,Duration: 2 Years, Seats : 30, Eligibility :B.Sc./ B.Sc.(Hons.)  Agriculture/ Horticulture or B.Sc. Medical /B.Sc. (Hons.) in Zoology / Botany /Chemistry with minimum 50% marks.
tick ww M.Sc. (Biotechnology), Duration: 2 Years, Seats : 30, Eligibility : B.Sc. /B.Sc. (Hons.) in Medical / Agriculture / Biotechnology / Biochemistry / Microbiology /any other branch of Biological Sciences with 55% marks.
tick ww Ph.D. *Biotechnology, Seats: 5, Eligibility: M.Sc./ M.Sc. (Hons.)/ M.Tech in Biotechnology / Biochemical Engineering / Botany/ Zoology/ Microbiology/ Biochemistry/ Chemistry any other branch of Biological Science with at least 55% marks and 50% marks in Eternal University entrance test.
tick ww Ph.D. *FoodTechnology, Seats: 5, Eligibility: M.Sc./ M.Sc. (Hons.)/ M.Tech in Food Processing / Food Technology/ Food Science Technology/ Agriculture/ Food Nutrition/ Biotechnology/ Agriculture processing in Food Engineering/ Home Science with specialization in Food and Nutrition or any other Branch of Biological Science with at least 55% marks and 50% marks in Eternal University entrance test.

ADMISSION PROCEDURE

tick ww The Candidates should fill the admission form given in the prospectus or may also download the form from the University web site: http://www.eternaluniversity.edu.in or click here to download
tick ww Candidates who have downloaded the form from the website should send it dully filled along with a D.D of Rs. 500/- in favor of Eternal University, Baru Sahib, payable at State Bank Of India.
tick ww Candidates who have purchased the prospectus and taken the form need not to attach DD.
tick ww Admission form along with all the Undertakings and Affidavits duly filled in, signed and attested by the appropriate authority is required to be sent to the Registrar, Eternal University, Baru Sahib, Via Rajgarh, Distt. Sirmour (H.P.) 173101

FACILITIES AVAILABLE

orange 40 hectare of Experimental farms and Greenhouses (List of Equipment)
orange MoUs with the leading Foreign and National Universities & Institutions
orange Scholarships to meritorious UG students
orange 50% tuition fee waiver for PG students
orange Fellowships for doctoral students
orange Well qualified research oriented faculty
orange State of the art laboratories to carry out cutting edge research
orange Unique model of value based education
orange Drug and pollution-free environment
orange Opportunity to Earn while Learn Programmes
orange Safe, Secure and Pollution free environment
orange Fully residential campus for students, staff and faculty

SCHOLARSHIPS AVAILABLE

Following Scholarships Schemes are available in the University

1. Scholarship for Girls Under PRAGATI Scheme (AICTE)
2. Minority Welfare Scholarship System
3. SJVN Silver Jubilee Merit Scholarship Scheme (Himachal Consultancy Organization Ltd. (HIMCON))
4. Nishkam Sikh Welfare Council (Regd.) Sikh Human Development Foundation.
5. Scholarships for SC/ST & Other Backward Class (OBC)

Available Merit Based Scholarships

Sr. No. Marks in Qualifying Examinations % Fee waiver in tuition fee
1. 70 to 80 % Marks 10% of the tuition fee
2. Above 80 to 90 % Marks 20% of the tuition fee
3. Above 90% Marks 30% of the tuition fee

FACULTY DETAILS

  • Dr. HS Dhaliwal Name Dr. H.S. Dhaliwal
    iconResume
    Designation Professor, Vice Chancellor
    Date of Joining 03.01.2011
    Email: hsdhaliwal07@gmail.com
    Qualification: Ph. D. Genetics, University of California, Riverside
    Dr. Rahul Kumar Name Dr. Rahul Kumar
    iconResume
    Designation Associate Professor
    Date of Joining 15.05.2015
    Email: rahuldehran007@rediffmail.com
    Qualification: Ph.D (Genetics & Plant Breeding)
    Dr. Vinod Kumar Sangwan Name Dr. Vinod Kumar Sangwan
    iconResume
    Designation Assistant Professor
    Date of Joining 30.09.2012
    Email: sangwan.vinod@yahoo.com
    Qualification: Ph.D. Biochemistry
    Dr. Pritesh Vyas Name Dr. Pritesh Vyas
    iconResume
    Designation Assistant Professor
    Date of Joining 03.01.2015
    Email: pritesh2010@gmail.com
    Qualification: M.Sc.(Biotechnology), Ph.D
    Name Dr. Ajar Nath Yadav
    iconResume
    Designation Assistant Professor
    Date of Joining 01.01.2016
    Email: ajarbiotech@gmail.com
    Qualification: Ph.D. Biotechnolgy, M.Sc. Biotechnolgy
    Name Dr. Dharmendra Singh
     Study Leave
    Designation Assistant Professor
    Date of Joining 14.09.2012
    Email: dam.iitr@gmail.com
    Qualification: Ph.D.
  • Dr. B.S. Boparai Name Dr. Baldev Singh Boparai
    iconResume
    Designation Professor and Dean
    Date of Joining 01.08.2014
    Email: dbsboparai@gmail.com
    Qualification: Ph.D.(Agronomy)
    Dr. Babita Name Dr. Babita Khachi
    iconResume
    Designation Assistant Professor
    Date of Joining 25.08.2015
    Email: babitakhachi@gmail.com
    Qualification: Ph.D.(Fruit Science), M.Sc. (Horticulture), ARS NET
    Name Dr. Sunil Kumar
    iconResume
    Designation Assistant Professor
    Date of Joining 12.03.2016
    Email: adi.sunil@gmail.com
    Qualification: M.Sc. Bioinformatics, Ph.D.
    Dr. Santosh Chandra Bhatt Name Dr. Santosh Chandra Bhatt
    iconResume
    Designation Assistant Professor
    Date of Joining  08.03.2016
    Email: sbhatt3713@gmail.com
    Qualification: Ph.D. (Soil Science)
    Dr. N. RAMU Name Dr. N.  RAMU
    iconResume
    Designation Assistant Professor
    Date of Joining  01.08.2016
    Email: ramu_07r@yahoo.co.in
    Qualification: Ph.D.
    Dr. Bhupendra Singh Khrayat Name Dr. Bhupendra Singh Khrayat
    iconResume
    Designation Assistant Professor
    Date of Joining  23.03.2017
    Email: bskharayat2015@gmail.com
    Qualification: Ph.D.
  • Name Dr. Tejinder Singh
    iconResume
    Designation Professor
    Date of Joining
    Email:
    Qualification:
    Dr. Krishan Kumar Name Dr. Krishan Kumar
    iconResume
    Designation Assistant Professor
    Date of Joining 01.06.2015
    Email: krishankumar02007@gmail.com
    Qualification: Ph. D.
    Dr. Sushma Sharma Name Dr. Sushma Sharma
    iconResume
    Designation Assistant Professor
    Date of Joining 17.07.2014
    Email: sushsharma1987@gmail.com
    Qualification: Ph.D.
    Name Dr. Harish Kumar
    iconResume
    Designation Assistant Professor
    Date of Joining 01.08.2016
    Email: harishkanwar3@gmail.com
    Qualification: Ph.D.
    Mr. Shiv Kumar Name Mr. Shiv Kumar
    iconResume
    Designation Assistant Professor
    Date of Joining 16.08.2016
    Email: shivk1999@gmail.com
    Qualification: M.Sc. Food Technology.
    Mrs. Sony Name Mrs Sony
    iconResume
    Designation Assistant Professor
    Date of Joining 04.08.2015
    Email: sony.sagwal@gmail.com
    Qualification: M.Sc. Home Science with Specialization in Food & Nutrition
    Name Er.  Rajesh Kumar
    iconResume
    Designation Assistant Professor
    Date of Joining 10.02.2016
    Email: rajeshsheoran92@gmail.com
    Qualification: M.Tech.  in  Food  Engineering
  • Name Dr. Ramesh Arora
    iconResume
    Designation Professor
    Date of Joining  02.11.2016
    Email:  arorarame@gmail.com
    Qualification:  Ph.D.
    Name Dr. Neelam Thakur
    iconResume
    Designation Assistant Professor
    Date of Joining 30.03.2015
    Email: neelam.panwar2@gmail.com
    Qualification: Ph.D.(Zoology)
    Name Mrs. Indira Arora
    iconResume
    Designation Assistant Professor
    Date of Joining 30.11.2016
    Email: arora.indira61@gmail.com
    Qualification: M.Phil. Zoology
    Name Ms. Priyanka Thakur
    iconResume
    Designation Assistant Professor
    Date of Joining 16.08.2016
    Email: thakurento29@gmail.com
    Qualification: Ph.D. (Entomology)
  • Imran Sheikh Name Mr. Imran Sheikh
    iconResume
    Designation Senior Research Fellow
    Date of Joining 14.06.2012
    Email: imransheikh485@gmail.com
    Qualification: M.Sc. Biochemistry
    Prachi Sharma Name Ms. Prachi Sharma
    iconResume
    Designation Senior Research Fellow
    Date of Joining 6.15.2012
    Email: sharmaprachee5@gmail.com
    Qualification: M.Sc. (Biotechnology), M.phil. (Biotechnology)
    Tanuja Mishra Name Ms. Tanuja Mishra
    iconResume
    Designation Research Scholar
    Date of Joining 08.08.2013
    Email: mishri_tanu@rediffmail.com
    Qualification: M.Sc.(Microbiology)
    Name Ms. Anisha Bano
    iconResume
    Designation Research Scholar
    Date of Joining 04.08.2013
    Email: anisha.bano20@gmail.com
    Qualification: MSc.(Zoology), M.Phil. (Zoology)
    Abhishek Saxena Name Mr. Abhishek Saxena
    iconResume
    Designation Research Scholar
    Date of Joining 01.08.2013
    Email: abhishekhar18@gmail.com
    Qualification: M.Sc. Biochemistry
    Name Mr. Navdeep Sharma
    iconResume
    Designation Research Scholar
    Date of Joining 30.07.2013
    Email: nav.sharma39@gmail.com
    Qualification:
    Name Ms. Jasmeen Kaur
    iconResume
    Designation Research Scholar
    Date of Joining 11.11.2014
    Email: jasmeenchawla607@gmail.com
    Qualification:
    Name Ms. Ambika Sharma
    iconResume
    Designation JRF
    Date of Joining 01.08.2015
    Email: ambikasharma576@yahoo.com
    Qualification:
    Name Ms. Kusam Lata Rana
    iconResume
    Designation Research Scholar
    Date of Joining 04.08.2015
    Email: kusamrana19990@gmail.com
    Qualification:
    Name Ms. Nandita Thakur
    iconResume
    Designation Research Scholar
    Date of Joining 30.07.2015
    Email: nandita.thakur107@gmail.com
    Qualification:

PHOTO GALLERY

RESEARCH PROJECTS

DBT funded:

  • Biofortification of the wheat for micronutrients through and molecular approaches Phase II for a period of 5 Year.
  • Improvement of end use quality of 1BL/1RS translocation containing wheat varieties by removing of Sec-1 loci and retaining Glu-B3 using marker assisted back cross breeding (MABB) for a period of 5 Year.
  • Screening iron, Zinc and carotenoid bioavailability from biofortified staple crops using coupled in vitro digestion / caco-2 cell model for a period of 3 year.
  • Development of infra- structural facilities for running the M. Sc. course in Food Technology (sponsored by MoFPI, Govt. of India)

Internally funded:

  • Molecular breeding for quality protein in local maize cultivars of Himachal Pradesh
  • Molecular breeding for high beta-carotene in maize (Zea mays L.)”
  • Marker assisted breeding for powdery mildew resistance in local pea varieties.
  • Molecular mapping of quantitative trait loci for erect leaves and their marker assisted breeding in maize (Zea mays) hybrids
  • Nutritional quality and value addition of some parental lines and hybrids of pearl millet (Pennisetum glaucum)
  • Development and quality evaluation of pear wine
  • Nutritional evaluation and utilization of different cultivars of finger millet for development of nutraceutical and functional foods
  • Nutritional evaluation and utilization of different cultivars of oat for development of nutraceutical and functional foods

Last updated: June 17, 2017 at 17:10 pm